Fortinet

Fortinet NSE NSE8 Exam dump real effective |100% free – janintraining

Free sharing of the latest Fortinet Nse8 exam dumps and downloads Nse8 pdf from Pass4itsure.100% valid,
guaranteed for the first time through the select Pass4itsure
Expert recommendation Pass4itsure braindumps of NSE8 with real questions : New Updated NSE8 Exam Questions from
Pass4itsure NSE8 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest
Pass4itsure NSE8 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/nse8.html (65 Q&As)

[PDF] Free Fortinet NSE NSE8 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LR_ZZbJr4KI99_jIwhqH3RQqZIqzu93w

[PDF] Free All Fortinet dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1C_hoxnZ3H_NXziGqBHIi27yW6L9xpwHf

NSE 8 – Fortinet Network Security Expert:
https://www.fortinet.com/support-and-training/training/network-security-expert-program/nse-8.html

Pass4itsure offers the latest Fortinet NSE NSE8 practice test free of charge (25Q&As)

QUESTION 1
The dashboard widget indicates that FortiGuard Web Filtering is not reachable. However, AntiVirus, IPS, and Application Control have no problems as shown in the exhibit.
pass4itsure nse8 question
You contacted Fortinet’s customer service and discovered that your FortiGuard Web Filtering contract is still valid for several months.
What are two reasons for this problem? (Choose two.)
A. You have another security device in front of FortiGate blocking ports 8888 and 53.
B. FortiGuard Web Filtering is not enabled in any firewall policy.
C. You did not enable Web Filtering cache under Web Filtering and E-mail Filtering Options.
D. You have a firewall policy blocking ports 8888 and 53.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 2
A customer is authenticating users using a FortiGate and an external LDAP server. The LDAP user, John Smith, cannot authenticate. The administrator runs the debug command diagnose debug application fnbamd 255 while John Smith
attempts the authentication:
Based on the output shown in the exhibit, what is causing the problem?
pass4itsure nse8 question
A. The LDAP administrator password in the FortiGate configuration is incorrect.
B. The user, John Smith, does have an account in the LDAP server.
C. The user, John Smith, does not belong to any allowed user group.
D. The user, John Smith, is using an incorrect password.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
pass4itsure nse8 question
The exhibit shows an explicit Web proxy configuration in a FortiGate device. The FortiGate is installed between a client with the IP address 172.16.10.4 and a Web server using port 80 with the IP address 10.10.3.4. The client Web browser is
properly sending HTTP traffic to the FortiGate Web proxy IP address 172.16.10.254.
Which two sniffer commands will capture this HTTP traffic? (Choose two.)
A. diagnose sniffer packet any `host 172.16.10.4 and host 172.16.10.254′ 3
B. diagnose sniffer packet any `host 172.16.10.254 and host 10.10.3.4′ 3
C. diagnose sniffer packet any `host 172.16.10.4 and port 8080′ 3
D. diagnose sniffer packet any `host 172.16.10.4 and host 10.10.3.4′ 3
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 4
Your colleague has enabled virtual clustering to load balance traffic between the cluster units. You notice that all traffic is currently directed to a single FortiGate unit. Your colleague has applied the configuration shown in the exhibit
pass4itsure nse8 question
Which step would you perform to load balance traffic within the virtual cluster?
A. Issue the diagnose sys ha reset-uptime command on the unit that is currently processing traffic to enable load balancing.
B. Add an additional virtual cluster high-availability link to enable cluster load balancing.
C. Input Virtual Cluster domain 1 and Virtual Cluster domain 2 device priorities for each cluster unit.
D. Use the set override enable command on both units to allow the secondary unit to load balance traffic.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
A data center for example.com hosts several separate Web applications. Users authenticate with all of them by providing their Active Directory (AD) login credentials. You do not have access to Example, Inc.’s AD server. Your solution must
do the following:
– provide single sign-on (SSO) for all protected Web applications
– prevent login brute forcing
– scan FTPS connections to the Web servers for exploits
– scan Webmail for OWASP Top 10 vulnerabilities such as session cookie hijacking, XSS, and SQL injection attacks
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Apply FortiGate deep inspection to FTPS. It must forward FTPS, HTTP, and HTTPS to FortiWeb. Configure FortiWeb to query the AD server, and apply SSO for Web requests. FortiWeb must forward FTPS directly to the Web servers
without inspection, but proxy HTTP/HTTPS and block Web attacks.
B. Deploy FortiDDos to block brute force attacks. Configure FortiGate to forward only FTPS, HTTP, and HTTPS to FortiWeb. Configure FortiWeb to query the AD server, and apply SSO for Web requests. Also configure it to scan FTPS and
Web traffic, then forward allowed traffic to the Web servers.
C. Use FortiGate to authenticate and proxy HTTP/HTTPS; to verify credentials, FortiGate queries the AD server. Also configure FortiGate to scan FTPS before forwarding, and to mitigate SYN floods. Configure FortiWeb to block Web attacks.
D. Install FSSO Agent on servers. Configure FortiGate to inspect FTPS. FortiGate will forward FTPS, HTTP, and HTTPS to FortiWeb. FortiWeb must block Web attacks, then forward all traffic to the Web servers.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
A company wants to protect against Denial of Service attacks and has launched a new project. They want to block the attacks that go above a certain threshold and for some others they are just trying to get a baseline of activity for those
types of attacks so they are letting the traffic pass through without action. Given the following:
– The interface to the Internet is on WAN1.
– There is no requirement to specify which addresses are being protected or protected from.
– The protection is to extend to all services.
– The tcp_syn_flood attacks are to be recorded and blocked.
– The udp_flood attacks are to be recorded but not blocked.
– The tcp_syn_flood attack’s threshold is to be changed from the default to 1000.
The exhibit shows the current DoS-policy.
pass4itsure nse8 question
Which policy will implement the project requirements?
pass4itsure nse8 question
pass4itsure nse8 question
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 7
Your security department has requested that you implement the OpenSSL.TLS.Heartbeat.Information.Disclosure signature using an IPS sensor to scan traffic destined to the FortiGate. You must log all packets that attempt to exploit this
vulnerability. Referring to the exhibit, which two configurations are required to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)
pass4itsure nse8 question
pass4itsure nse8 question
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which command syntax would you use to configure the serial number of a FortiGate as its host name?
pass4itsure nse8 question
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true?
pass4itsure nse8 question
A. The packet failed the HMAC validation.
B. The packet did not match any of the local IPsec SAs.
C. The packet was protected with an unsupported encryption algorithm.
D. The IPsec negotiation failed because the SPI was unknown.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
You are asked to establish a VPN tunnel with a service provider using a third-party VPN device. The service provider has assigned subnet 30.30.30.0/24 for your outgoing traffic going towards the services hosted by the provider on network
20.20.20.0/24. You have multiple computers which will be accessing the remote services hosted by the service provider.
pass4itsure nse8 question
Which three configuration components meet these requirements? (Choose three.)
A. Configure an IP Pool of type Overload for range 30.30.30.10-30.30.30.10. Enable NAT on a policy from your LAN forwards the VPN tunnel and select that pool.
B. Configure IPsec phase 2 proxy IDs for a source of 10.10.10.0/24 and destination of 20.20.20.0/24.
C. Configure an IP Pool of Type One-to-One for range 30.30.30.10-30.30.30.10. Enable NAT on a policy from your LAN towards the VPN tunnel and select that pool.
D. Configure a static route towards the VPN tunnel for 20.20.20.0/24.
E. Configure IPsec phase 2 proxy IDs for a source of 30.30.30.0/24 and destination of 20.20.20.0/24.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
A university is looking for a solution with the following requirements:
– wired and wireless connectivity
– authentication (LDAP)
– Web filtering, DLP and application control
– data base integration using LDAP to provide access to those students who are up-to-date with their monthly payments
– support for an external captive portal
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. FortiGate for wireless controller and captive portal
FortiAP for wireless connectivity
FortiAuthenticator for user authentication and REST API for DB integration
FortiSwitch for PoE connectivity
FortiAnalyzer for log and report
B. FortiGate for wireless controller
FortiAP for wireless connectivity
FortiAuthenticator for user authentication, captive portal and REST API for DB integration FortiSwitch for PoE connectivity
FortiAnalyzer for log and report
C. FortiGate for wireless control and user authentication
FortiAuthenticator for captive portal and REST API for DB integration
FortiAP for wireless connectivity
FortiSwitch for PoE connectivity
FortiAnalyzer for log and report
D. FortiGate for wireless controller
FortiAP for wireless connectivity and captive portal
FortiSwitch for PoE connectivity
FortiAuthenticator for user authentication and REST API for DB integration
FortiAnalyzer for log and reports
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
pass4itsure nse8 question
A customer wants to secure the network shown in the exhibit with a full redundancy design.
Which security design would you use?
A. Place a FortiGate FGCP Cluster between DD and AA, then connect it to SW1, SW2, SW3, and SW4.
B. Place a FortiGate FGCP Cluster between BB and CC, then connect it to SW1, SW2, SW3, and SW4.
C. Place a FortiGate FGCP Cluster between BB and AA, then connect it to SW1, SW2, SW3, and SW4.
D. Place a FortiGate FGCP Cluster between DD and FF, then connect it to SW1, SW2, SW3, and SW4.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A customer has the following requirements:
– local peer with two Internet links
– remote peer with one Internet link
– secure traffic between the two peers
– granular control with Accept policies
Which solution provides security and redundancy for traffic between the two peers?
A. a fully redundant VPN with interface mode configuration
B. a partially redundant VPN with interface mode configuration
C. a partially redundant VPN with tunnel mode configuration
D. a fully redundant VPN with tunnel mode configuration
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 14
pass4itsure nse8 question
How would you apply security to the network shown in the exhibit?
A. Replace RW1 with a ruggedized FortiGate and RW2 with a normal FortiGate. Enable industrial category on the application control. Place a FortiGate to secure Web servers. Configure IPsec to secure sensors data. Place a ruggedized
FortiAP to provide Wi-Fi to the sensors.
B. Replace RW1 with a normal FortiGate and RW2 with a ruggedized FortiGate. Enable industrial category on the application control. Place a FortiGate to secure Web servers. Configure IPsec to secure sensors data. Place a FortiAP to
provide Wi-Fi to the sensors.
C. Replace RW1 with a normal FortiGate and RW2 with a ruggedized FortiGate. Enable industrial category on the Web filter. Place a FortiWeb to secure Web servers. Configure IPsec to secure sensors data. Place a ruggedized FortiAP to
provide Wi-Fi to the sensors.
D. Replace RW1 with a normal FortiGate and RW2 with a ruggedized FortiGate. Enable industrial category on the application control. Place a FortiWeb to secure Web servers. Configure IPsec to secure sensors data. Place a ruggedized
FortiAP to provide Wi-Fi to the sensors.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Which command detects where a routing path is broken?
A. exec traceroute
B. exec route ping
C. diag route null
D. diag debug route
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
Virtual Domains (VDOMs) allow a FortiGate administrator to do what?
A. Group two or more FortiGate units to form a single virtual device.
B. Split a physical FortiGate unit into multiple virtual devices.
C. Create multiple VLANs in a single physical interface,
D. Group multiple physical interfaces to form a single virtual interface.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17
You notice that your FortiGate’s memory usage is very high and that the unit’s performance is adversely affected. You want to reduce memory usage.
Which three commands would meet this requirement? (Choose three.)
pass4itsure nse8 question
Correct Answer: ADE

QUESTION 18
The SECOPS team in your company has started a new project to store all logging data in a disaster recovery center. All FortiGates will log to a secondary FortiAnalyzer and establish a TCP session to send logs to the syslog server.
Which two configurations will achieve this goal? (Choose two.)
pass4itsure nse8 question
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 19
You want to enable traffic between 2001:db8:1::/64 and 2001:db8:2::/64 over the public IPv4 Internet.
pass4itsure nse8 question
Given the CLI configuration shown in the exhibit, which two additional settings are required on this device to implement tunneling for the IPv6 transition? (Choose two.)
A. IPv4 firewall policies to allow traffic between the local and remote IPv6 subnets.
B. IPv6 static route to the destination phase2 destination subnet.
C. IPv4 static route to the destination phase2 destination subnet.
D. IPv6 firewall policies to allow traffic between the local and remote IPv6 subnets.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 20
pass4itsure nse8 question
You have implemented FortiGate in transparent mode as shown in the exhibit. User1 from the Internet is trying to access the 192.168.10.10 Web servers.
Which two statements about this scenario are true? (Choose two.)
A. User1 would be able to access the Web server intermittently.
B. User1 would not be able to access any of the Web servers at all.
C. FortiGate learns Web servers MAC address when the Web servers transmit packets.
D. FortiGate always flood packets to both Web servers at the same time.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 21
You implemented FortiGate in transparent mode with 10 different VLAN interfaces in the same forwarding domain. You have defined a policy to allow traffic from any interface to any interface.
Which statement about your implementation is true?
A. FortiGate populates the MAC address table based on destination addresses of frames received from all 10 VLANs.
B. There will be no impact on the STP protocol.
C. All 10 VLANs will become a single broadcast domain for the ARP request.
D. The ARP request will not be forwarded across the different VLANs domains.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 22
A customer wants to implement a RADIUS Single Sign On (RSSO) solution for multiple FortiGate devices. The customer’s network already includes a RADIUS server that can generate the logon and logoff accounting records. However, the
RADIUS server can send those records to only one destination.
What should the customer do to overcome this limitation?
A. Send the RADIUS records to an LDAP server and add the LDAP server to the FortiGate configuration.
B. Send the RADIUS records to an RSSO Collector Agent.
C. Send the RADIUS records to one of the FortiGate devices, which can replicate them to the other FortiGate units.
D. Use the RADIUS accounting proxy feature available in FortiAuthenticator devices.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 23
Which two features are supported only by FortiMail but not by FortiGate? (Choose two.)
A. DNSBL
B. built-in MTA
C. end-to-end IBE encryption
D. FortiGuard Antispam
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 24
A customer wants to install a FortiSandbox device to identify suspicious files received by an e-mail server. All the incoming e-mail traffic to the e-mail server uses the SMTPS protocol.
Which three solutions would be implemented? (Choose three.)
A. FortiGate device in transparent mode sending the suspicious files to the FortiSandbox
B. FortiSandbox in sniffer input mode
C. FortiMail device in gateway mode using the built-in MTA and sending the suspicious files to the FortiSandbox
D. FortiMail device in transparent mode acting as an SMTP proxy sending the suspicious files to the FortiSandbox
E. FortiGate device in NAT mode sending the suspicious files to the FortiSandbox
Correct Answer: BCE

QUESTION 25
You are hosting Web applications that must be PCI DSS compliant. The Web applications are protected by a FortiWeb. Compliance will be tested during the quarterly security review.
In this scenario, which three FortiWeb features should you use? (Choose three.)
A. Vulnerability Scan
B. Auto-learning
C. Syn Cookie
D. Credit Card Detection
E. the command.
Correct Answer: ACD

Summarize:Free sharing of the latest Fortinet Nse8 exam dumps and downloads Nse8 pdf from Pass4itsure.100% valid,
guaranteed for the first time through the select Pass4itsure
Download the newest pass4itsure NSE8 dumps from pass4itsure.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!
NSE8 PDF dumps & NSE8 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/nse8.html (65 Q&As)
(We have carefully complied realistic exam questions and answers, which are updated frequently, and reviewed by
industry experts. Our experts from multiple organizations are talented and qualified individuals who have reviewed
each question and answer explanation section in order to help you understand the concept and pass the certification exam.
The best way to prepare for an exam is not reading a text book, but taking practice questions and understanding the correct answers.)

[PDF] Free Fortinet NSE NSE8 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LR_ZZbJr4KI99_jIwhqH3RQqZIqzu93w

[PDF] Free All Fortinet dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1C_hoxnZ3H_NXziGqBHIi27yW6L9xpwHf

Why Pass4itsure?

pass4itsure 70-980 dumps

related: http://www.janintraining.com/latest-microsoft-070-483-dumps-certification/