CCNP Data Center, Cisco

[100% VALID AND NEW From Google Drive] Most Popular Cisco DCUCD 642-998 Dumps v5.0 | Pass Cisco Certification 642-998 Exam Study Guide with Little Effort for CCNP Video Series

Many of the Cisco 642-998 dumps exam candidates appear for the exam without practicing the tests thinking that necessary content knowledge is all they need to clear the exam. And they end up wasting their time and money. Pass4itsure most popular Cisco DCUCD https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-998.html dumps v5.0, pass Cisco certification 642-998 exam study guide with little effort for CCNP video series.

Exam Code: 642-998
Exam Name: Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing
Updated: Aug 11, 2017
Q&As: 182

[100% VALID AND NEW Cisco 642-998 Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWX3NiOF92ell5SjA

[100% VALID AND NEW Microsoft 70-348 Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWOURoUDk4U2Ffc3c

You need to understand that you need an effective Cisco 642-998 dumps Pass4isture strategies.

642-998 dumps

Latest Cisco 642-998 Dumps Exam Questions and Answers Updated (August 2017)#16-44

QUESTION 16
Which three actions can be performed in a data center access layer based on a unified fabric? (Choose
three.)
A. QoS traffic classification
B. QoS traffic queuing
C. routing summarization
D. IGMP snooping
E. routing redistribution
F. traffic compression
642-998 exam Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 17
Which two options are valid for Layer 3 connectivity between Cisco Nexus 1000V Series VSM and VEM?
(Choose two.)
A. an out-of-band management interface
B. a dedicated control interface
C. a virtual Ethernet interface
D. a dedicated packet interface
E. a VMware vCenter virtual machine virtual interface
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 18
642-998 dumps

642-998 dumps

Which item is a valid IPv6 Link Local address?
A. 2001:4070:1:1408::2
B. fe80::41dc:79e1:5c7b:b270
C. d772:4f0b:aaec:e8f0:fde9::8dcd:a2ec
D. 0718:564a:dc94::9a34:9fc6:5b3b
642-998 dumps Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
DRAG DROP

642-998 dumps

Correct Answer:
642-998 dumps

QUESTION 20
Which protocol is best suited for connecting two data centers together?
A. LISP
B. OTV
C. FabricPath
D. vPC
642-998 pdf Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
Which three items represent data center virtualization technologies? (Choose three.)
A. VDC
B. VSAN
C. LUN
D. L2 firewall
E. GLBP
F. ECMP
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 22
Which two devices would you recommend to implement at the EoR in your data center design for access
layer connectivity? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
B. Cisco Nexus 5500 Series
C. Cisco Nexus 4000 Series
D. Cisco Nexus 3000 Series
E. Cisco Nexus 2000 Series
642-998 vce Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 23
Which three facility challenges may a customer encounter while designing a data center? (Choose three.)
A. space availability
B. power capacity
C. cooling capacity
D. PCI compliance
E. application performance
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 24
What represents a feature to secure OSPF routing exchanges?
A. OSPF peer authentication
B. OSPF route authentication
C. OSPF process authentication
D. OSPF database exchange authentication
642-998 exam Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25
Which data center monitoring tool can collect and display per port Layer 2 statistics?
A. Cisco DCNM

B. Cisco NAM
C. Cisco NetFlow
D. Cisco UCS Manager
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
Which document is the least relevant as an output deliverable from the design phase?
A. high-level design
B. site requirements specification
C. configurations
D. migration plan
642-998 dumps Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
Which performance characteristic is least likely to require being addressed in the data center solution
requirements?
A. server virtualization
B. desktop virtualization
C. distributed computing
D. private cloud
E. power efficiency
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 28
Which item can be used as an alternative reconnaissance tool to the NetApp OnCommand Balance
application?
A. NetIQ PlateSpin
B. VKernel vOPS
C. Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit
D. VMware vCenter Orchestrator plug-in
E. Symantec Enterprise Security Manager
642-998 pdf Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
Which design steps could be considered optional?
A. audit
B. solution sizing
C. analysis
D. deployment provision
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
Which technology differentiates a data center designed around Cisco equipment versus another vendor?
A. NPV
B. NPIV
C. VSANs
D. FCoE
642-998 vce Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31
Which two characteristics are associated with the core layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric
network? (Choose two.)
A. no packet manipulation
B. QoS policing
C. voice, data, and wireless convergence
D. scalable routing protocols
E. provides default gateway redundancy
F. QoS classification and queuing
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 32
The ANSI restriction that only 239 Fibre Channel domains are allowed per SAN fabric creates challenges
for the designer working on a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network.
Which two approaches can the designer utilize to restrict the number of Fibre Channel domains below
239? (Choose two.)
A. Daisy chain up to 100 core Fibre Channel switches, leaving 139 domains for the network edge.
B. Assign a domain ID for each blade switch and top-of-rack access layer switch.
C. Use NPV to cause a fabric or blade switch to appear as a host to the core Fibre Channel switch.
D. Migrate to FCoE to eliminate the need for Fibre Channel domains.
E. Utilize VSANs to allow scaling well beyond 239 domain IDs.
642-998 exam Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 33
Which three characteristics are associated with the aggregation layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified
Fabric network? (Choose three.)
A. no packet manipulation
B. QoS policing
C. voice, data, and wireless convergence
D. scalable routing protocols
E. provides default gateway redundancy
F. QoS classification and queuing
G. routing manipulation and filtering
H. aggregates end users
Correct Answer: BEG
QUESTION 34
Which three characteristics are associated with the access layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric
network? (Choose three.)
A. no packet manipulation
B. QoS policing
C. voice, data, and wireless convergence
D. scalable routing protocols
E. provides default gateway redundancy
F. QoS classification and queuing
G. routing manipulation and filtering
H. aggregates end users
642-998 dumps Correct Answer: CFH
QUESTION 35
Which protocol is best suited for connecting two data centers together?
A. LISP
B. OTV
C. FabricPath
D. vPC
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 36
Which statement about the Overlay Transport Virtualization protocol is true?
A. It is IP-based functionality that provides Layer 3 extension over any transport.
B. The data plane exchanges MAC reachability info.
C. The control plane protocol is IS-IS.
D. It supports FCoE.
642-998 pdf Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 37
What is one example of a fully virtualized environment in the data center?
A. Hadoop clusters
B. VDI
C. vPC
D. VSAN
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 38
Which option is an advantage of utilizing hypervisor technology within a Cisco Unified Fabric data center
environment?
A. distributed load processing
B. availability of blade versus rack-mountable servers
C. reduced power and cooling requirements
D. integrating the virtual machines into the access layer
642-998 vce Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 39
Which option is a recommended practice when migrating from an existing data center to a new data
center?
A. Assign multiple virtual servers per one high-performance server.
B. Utilize the hypervisor tools available to ensure processor compatibility.
C. Only migrate bare metal servers when transitioning from rack-mountable to blade servers.
D. Utilize FabricPath across data centers to manage the migration.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 40
When migrating to a Cisco Unified Fabric data center network, which transitions will you expect to see?
A. rack-mountable to blade servers
B. physical to virtual machines

C. Fibre Channel to FCoE
D. iSCSI to NAS
642-998 exam Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 41
What are common switching protocols that are used in the data center? (Choose two.)
A. Token Ring
B. FDDI
C. Ethernet
D. MPLS
E. Frame Relay
F. APPN/APPI
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 42
What are traits of a routing protocol used in a data center? (Choose two.)
A. proprietary and secure
B. fast route convergence
C. support for ECMP
D. support for LACP
E. support for large hop limit
642-998 dumps Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 43
Which two technologies minimize or eliminate the need for STP in the data center? (Choose two.)
A. OTV
B. FabricPath
C. BPDU
D. vPC
E. VDC
F. MPLS
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 44
Which two FEX topologies trade deterministic bandwidth for server-link stability during FEX uplink failure?
(Choose two.)
A. port channel
B. static pinning
C. virtual port channel
D. dynamic pinning
E. Equal-Cost Multipath
F. RPVST
642-998 pdf Correct Answer: AC

Content knowledge is only a part of the complete picture. Until and unless you have Pass4itsure plans and time management skills, you will never be able to clear the Pass4itsure 642-998 dumps exam. That’s why we are here to help you prepare properly for the https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-998.html dumps.