CompTIA

Valid CompTIA CS0-001 certification dumps,100% free(2020)

How do I get valid CompTIA CS0-001 certification dumps?You can of course get a CompTIA CS0-001 exam dumps in the “Dumps” link. Pass4itsurehttps://www.pass4itsure.com/cs0-001.html)Comp TIA CS0-001 valid dumps gives you detailed test questions attached.The Pass4itsure dumps periodically updates the CompTIA CS0-001 dumps to ensure that you always have access to the latest products.

Get your CompTIA CS0-001 exam prep questions in form of PDF format

Download CompTIA CS0-001 real exam questions and verified answers.

[PDF] CS0-001 dumps https://drive.google.com/open?id=1RqdLh-70kWuixmbLs76jSk8WtJjLvWzU

Other CompTIA certifications may interest you!

YouTube – CompTIA CS0-001 exam questions in form of video format

Try the free demo,CS0-001 exam questions answers

Pass4itsure CompTIA experts frequently modernize the CS0-001 exam to show the best level. We also recommend that you try the free demo.

QUESTION 1
In an effort to be proactive, an analyst has run an assessment against a sample workstation before auditors visit next
month. The scan results are as follows:

Pass4itsure CompTIA cs0-001 exam questions q1

Based on the output of the scan, which of the following is the BEST answer?
A. Failed credentialed scan
B. Failed compliance check
C. Successful sensitivity level check
D. Failed asset inventory
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Using a heuristic system to detect an anomaly in a computer\\’s baseline, a system administrator was able to detect an
attack even though the company signature based IDS and antivirus did not detect it. Further analysis revealed that the
attacker had downloaded an executable file onto the company PC from the USB port, and executed it to trigger a
privilege escalation flaw. Which of the following attacks has MOST likely occurred?
A. Cookie stealing
B. Zero-day
C. Directory traversal
D. XML injection
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
A company has decided to process credit card transactions directly. Which of the following would meet the requirements
for scanning this type of data?
A. Quarterly
B. Yearly
C. Bi-annually
D. Monthly
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
A nuclear facility manager determined the need to monitor utilization of water within the facility. A startup company just
announced a state-of-the-art solution to address the need for integrating the business and ICS network. The solution
requires a very small agent to be installed on the ICS equipment. Which of the following is the MOST important security
control for the manager to invest in to protect the facility?
A. Run a penetration test on the installed agent.
B. Require that the solution provider make the agent source code available for analysis.
C. Require through guides for administrator and users.
D. Install the agent for a week on a test system and monitor the activities.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
During a recent audit, there were a lot of findings similar to and including the following:

Pass4itsure CompTIA cs0-001 exam questions q5

Which of the following would be the BEST way to remediate these findings and minimize similar findings in the future?
A. Use an automated patch management solution.
B. Remove the affected software programs from the servers.
C. Run Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer on all of the servers.
D. Schedule regular vulnerability scans for all servers on the network.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
A security analyst is performing a review of Active Directory and discovers two new user accounts in the accounting
department. Neither of the users has elevated permissions, but accounts in the group are given access to the
company\\’s sensitive financial management application by default. Which of the following is the BEST course of
action?
A. Follow the incident response plan for the introduction of new accounts
B. Disable the user accounts
C. Remove the accounts\\’ access privileges to the sensitive application
D. Monitor the outbound traffic from the application for signs of data exfiltration
E. Confirm the accounts are valid and ensure role-based permissions are appropriate
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 7
Considering confidentiality and integrity, which of the following make servers more secure than desktops? (Select
THREE).
A. VLANs
B. OS
C. Trained operators
D. Physical access restriction
E. Processing power
F. Hard drive capacity
Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 8
A cybersecurity analyst is reviewing log data and sees the output below:

Pass4itsure CompTIA cs0-001 exam questions q8

Which of the following technologies MOST likely generated this log?
A. Stateful inspection firewall
B. Network-based intrusion detection system
C. Web application firewall
D. Host-based intrusion detection system
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
A cybersecurity analyst is currently investigating a server outage. The analyst has discovered the following value was
entered for the username: 0xbfff601a. Which of the following attacks may be occurring?
A. Buffer overflow attack
B. Man-in-the-middle attack
C. Smurf attack
D. Format string attack
E. Denial of service attack
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Weeks before a proposed merger is scheduled for completion, a security analyst has noticed unusual traffic patterns on
a file server that contains financial information. Routine scans are not detecting the signature of any known exploits or
malware. The following entry is seen in the ftp server logs:
tftp -I 10.1.1.1 GET fourthquarterreport.xls
Which of the following is the BEST course of action?
A. Continue to monitor the situation using tools to scan for known exploits.
B. Implement an ACL on the perimeter firewall to prevent data exfiltration.
C. Follow the incident response procedure associate with the loss of business critical data.
D. Determine if any credit card information is contained on the server containing the financials.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has asked the security analyst to examine abnormally high processor
utilization on a key server. The output below is from the company\\’s research and development (RandD) server.

Pass4itsure CompTIA cs0-001 exam questions q11

Which of the following actions should the security analyst take FIRST?
A. Initiate an investigation B. Isolate the RandD server
C. Reimage the server
D. Determine availability
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
A cybersecurity analyst develops a regular expression to find data within traffic that will alarm on a hit.

Pass4itsure CompTIA cs0-001 exam questions q12

The SIEM alarms on seeing this data in cleartext between the web server and the database server.

Pass4itsure CompTIA cs0-001 exam questions q12-2

Which of the following types of data would the analyst MOST likely to be concerned with, and to which type of data
classification does it belong?
A. Credit card numbers that are PCI
B. Social security numbers that are PHI
C. Credit card numbers that are PII
D. Social security numbers that are PII
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
An analyst wants to use a command line tool to identify open ports and running services on a host along with the
application that is associated with those services and port. Which of the following should the analyst use?
A. Wireshark
B. Qualys
C. netstat
D. nmap
E. ping
Correct Answer: DPass4itsure discount code 2020

Get 12% discount on all IT Dumps

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

We will provide you with accurate CS0-001 exam dumps questions and CS0-001 practice dumps questions with correct answers and detailed instructions and analysis.Click on https://www.pass4itsure.com/cs0-001.html (Updated: Feb 03, 2020. Q&As: 414)